Diplomatic Representation in Brussels (B)

Staff / Contacts

Please contact us for questions and suggestions.

    inhaltsbild

    Ambassador

    Kurt Jäger, lic.iur. LL.M.
    Ambassador extraordinary and plenipotentiary (28 September 2010)

    Curriculum Vitae

      inhaltsbild

      Counsellor

      Dominik Marxer, MSc (LSE), MA (UZH)
      e-mail
      +32 2 229 3901



      Core responsibilities:

      EEA

      • Questions related to the EEA Council (EEA matters and political dialogue)
      • Questions related to the EEA Joint Committee and the EFTA Standing Committee
      • EEA EFTA Subcommittees I and IV dealing with free movement of goods as well as horizontal and flanking measures
      • Questions related to the EEA Financial Mechanisms and representation in the Financial Mechanism Committee (FMC)
      • Budgetary matters in the EEA
      • Political Dialogue with the EU within the framework of the EEA
      • Relations to the EEA Joint Parliamentary Committee and the EEA Consultative Committee (economic and social partners)
      • Representation in working groups (depending on subject)
      • Representation in expert groups of the EEA EFTA States supporting the EFTA Surveillance Authority

      Schengen/Dublin

      • Questions regarding the participation of Liechtenstein in the ISF Borders Fund

      Handling of consular matters

      Media relations

        inhaltsbild

        Counsellor

        Anne Cornu, lic. en droit, avocate
        e-mail
        +32 2 229 3903



        Core responsibilities:

        EEA

        • Overall coordination of matters related to the EEA in Brussels
        • EEA/EFTA Subcommittees II and III dealing with free movement of capital and services and free movement of persons
        • EEA/EFTA Subcommittee V for legal and institutional matters
        • Questions related to the Committee of the EEA EFTA States concerning organisational and budgetary matters related to the EEA institutions, EFTA Surveillance Authority and EFTA Court (EFTA Surveillance and Court Committee)
        • Questions related to the free movement of persons in the EEA
        • Relations to the EFTA Working Party of the EU Council dealing with EFTA and EEA related matters
        • Representation in Working Groups (depending on subject)

        Schengen/Dublin

        • Overall coordination of matters related to Schengen/Dublin in Brussels
        • Negotiations of agreements relevant to Schengen/Dublin
        • Meetings regarding Schengen/Dublin matters at ministerial and ambassadorial level
          inhaltsbild

          First Secretary

          Ulrich von Liechtenstein, Mag.iur, MAIS (DAK)
          e-mail
          +32 2 229 3906



          Core responsibilities:

          EEA

          • Representation in working groups (depending on subject)
          • Representation in expert groups of the EEA EFTA States supporting the EFTA Surveillance Authority
          • Assistance regarding questions related to the free movement of persons in the EEA

          Schengen/Dublin

          • Representation in working groups of the EU Council dealing with Schengen/Dublin matters
          • Handling of matters related to the Schengen/Dublin developments
          • Questions related to Schengen matters

          Belgium

          • Questions related to the bilateral relations with Belgium
            inhaltsbild

            Assistant to the Ambassador

            Florina Nigsch
            e-mail
            +32 2 229 3904

              inhaltsbild

              Secretary

              Ursula Maria Schneider
              e-mail
              +32 2 229 3900

                inhaltsbild

                Embassy of the Principality of Liechtenstein in Brussels

                1 Place du Congrès
                1000 Brussels
                Tel: (+32) / 2 229 39 00
                Fax: (+32) / 2 219 35 45
                E-Mail: e-mail

                Office hours: 09am - 12pm and 2pm - 5pm

                Location map



                  • Government
                  • Members of Government
                  • Adrian Hasler
                  • Thomas Zwiefelhofer
                  • Marlies Amann-Marxer
                  • Mauro Pedrazzini
                  • Aurelia Frick
                  • Alternate Ministers
                  • Ministries
                  • Ministry for General Government Affairs and Finance
                  • Ministry for Foreign Affairs, Education and Culture
                  • Ministry for Social Affairs
                  • Ministry for Home Affairs, Justice and Economic Affairs
                  • Ministry for Infrastructure, Environment and Sport
                  • Government Secretary
                  • Press Releases
                  • Contact